header

Honours

2020 Competitions

Like most sports clubs, 2020 was different! The usual club competitions and external games were all cancelled due to lockdown restrictions. However, we were able to open the green from 1st June initially for practice but after a couple of weeks for Saturday and Wednesday club days.

Three special competitions were organized to be played from mid-August until the end of the season.

Covid-19 Singles
Winner: Jack Fordham, Runner up: Chris Van der Waals
Covid-19 Pairs
Winners: Priska Vellosa and David Southon, Runners up: Roy Gerondaes and Paul Pleasance
Covid-19 Two Woods
Winner: David Southon, Runner up: Julia Spearman

2019 Main Club Competition Winners

Men’s Champion: Laki Chrysostomou.
Ladies’ Champion: Beryl Dawson.
Centenary Cup: Bob Maynard.
Birch Trophy: Mollie Tomlin.
Men’s Two Woods: Bob Maynard.
Ladies’ Two Woods: Anne Pownceby.
Men’s Handicap: Jeffrey Spearman.
Ladies’ Handicap: Julia Spearman.
Drawn Pairs: To be played.
Wednesday points - Men: Robbie Burns.
Wednesday points - Ladies: Val Doig.
Saturday Score – Men: Chris van der Waals.
Saturday Score – Ladies: Priska Vellosa.
Porter Cup: Monique Walter & Chris Chrysostomou
Boccia (Winter): Frank Sumner.
Club Member of the Year: June Johnston


NLWBA Triples Winners 2019
NLWBA Triples Winners 2019
MCBA Bannerette
MCBA Bannerette

2019 Outside Competitions

NLWBA Triples Winners 2019
MCBA Bannerette Winners 2019

Henry Rose Trophy Winners 2016
Henry Rose Trophy Winners 2016

2016 Outside Competitions

Henry Rose Memorial Trophy - winners
Standbrook Ladies’ singles champion – Hannah Hollis

2015 Outside Competitions

Finchley & District Prentice Cup Runners Up

2014 Outside Competitions

Finchley & District President’s Cup Winners 2014
Finchley & District President’s Cup Winners 2014

Finchley & District President’s Cup Winners

2013 Individual Honours

NL Ladies Pairs Winners - Nobuko Freeman & Beryl Dawson
NL Ladies Fours Winners - Nobuko Freeman, Beryl Dawson, Maureen Southon, Anne Burgess
NL Ladies Benevolent Triples Winner - Nobuko Freeman

2012 Individual Honours

NLWBA Triples Winners – Anne Burgess, Maureen Southon, Beryl Dawson

2009 Outside Competitions

Finchley & District Prentice Cup Winners 2009
Finchley & District Prentice Cup Winners 2009

Finchley & District Prentice Cup Winners (Men)
Finchley & District President’s Cup Runners-up (Men)
Trophy 2000 Winners. (Mixed)
Finchley & District Veteran’s League Runners-up (Men)

2009 Individual Honours

Anne Burgess - winner North London WBA Two Woods